Ohio Craft Brewers Cup
The Finest Beers in Ohio

Winners

2018 Medal Winners

Our panel of judges consists of professional brewers from across Ohio. No brewer is permitted to judge a category they have also entered. The best THREE beers in each category will be awarded medals by our panel of judges. Best of Class Awards and Regional Awards will be determined by most medal points earned.  Any Best of Class of Regional Award Tie-Breakers will be determined by most Golds awarded. 

 

OHIO CRAFT BREWERS CUP MEDALS-01.png
OHIO CRAFT BREWERS CUP MEDALS-02.png

gold

Amber/Red Ale or Lager:

Mother Stewarts: Oktoberfest

American IPA:

MADTREE BREWING ENTROPIC THEORY 

American Light Ale:

ILL MANNERED BREWING ILL MAMMA SLAMMA

American Lager:

FRETBOARD PESO IN MY HAND

American Pale Ale:

UPSIDE BREWING 882

 

Belgian/French Ale: 

HANSA BREWING WIT WIT

Belgian/French Saison:

MODERN METHODS FARMHOUSE 908

Brown/Dark Ale:

YELLOW SPRINGS CARPET NAP 

Coffee Beer:

WOLFS RIDGE BREWING CLEAR SKY DAYBREAK

European Lager:

HANSA BREWING BLACK FLAG SCHWARZBIER

European Pale Ale: 

HEAVIER THAN AIR ESB

Fruit Beer:

JOLLY SCHOLAR POG

 

German Style Ale:

FIFTH STREET BREWPUB LUDWIGS KOLSCH

Herb/Spice/Pepper Beer:

DAYTON BEER COMPANY GEM CITY LAGER WITH JALAPENOS 

Imperial IPA:

AKRONYM BREWING FYXATION

 

Imperial Stout/Porter:

YELLOW SPRINGS BREWERY MAXXOUT STOUT 

New England/Hazy IPA:

BRINK BREWING AFTERGLOW

Scottish/Smoke Style Beer:

ILL MANNERED BREWING MALT TANK

Sour/Wild Beer:

PRETENTIOUS BREWING SYBARITE WITH CHERRIES

Specialy/Hybrid/ Experimental Beer:

CROOKED HANDLE BREWING ROADSIDE PEANUT BUTTER PORTER

Stout:

HEAVIER THAN AIR MCCOOK

Wheat Beer:

MARKET GARDEN PROSPERITY WHEAT

Wood/Barrel Aged    

WARPED WING GRAPE CREEK MUSK

silver

Amber/Red Ale or Lager:

AKRONYM WINDIGO RED IPA 

American IPA:

NORTH HIGH BREWING MR FAHRENHEIT

American Light Ale:

MUNICIPAL BREW WORKS APPROACHABLE BLONDE

American Lager:

AKRONYM BREWING KERNAL OF TRUTH

American Pale Ale:

YELLOW SPRINGS BREWERY ZOETIC

Belgian/French Ale:

CINCINNATI STATE BREWING SCIENCE PEKO 

Belgian/French Saison:

LITTLE FISH SAISON DU POISSON

Brown/Dark Ale:

CINCINNATI STATE BREWING SCIENCE CHIT HAPPENS 

Coffee Beer:

PRETENTIOUS DERISIVE WITH COFFEE

European Lager:

MARKET GARDEN NANO OG

European Pale Ale:

YELLOW SPRINGS SUNWAVE BELGIAN IPA

Fruit Beer:

HANSA BREWING MR MEESEEKS

German Style Ale:

MAIZE VALLEY ALT-ERNATIVE PLAN

 

Herb/Spice/Pepper Beer:

WOLFS RIDGE BREWING YUB NUB

 

Imperial IPA:

HIHO BREWING MADHO 2.0

 

Imperial Stout/Porter:

CINCINNATI STATE BREWING SCIENCE SUGAR HILL GANG

New England/Hazy IPA:

RHINEGEIST CLOUD 5

 

Scottish/Smoke Style Beer:

WOLFS RIDGE BUCHENRACH

Sour/Wild Beer:

PRETENTIOUS BREWING SYBARITE

 

Specialy/Hybrid/ Experimental Beer:

MADTREE BREWING CUCUMBERWEISSER

 

Stout:

BRINK BREWING MOOZIE

Wheat Beer:

RAILROAD BREWING 13TH WARRIOR

Wood/Barrel Aged   

FIFTH STREE BREWPUB BA KEEP IT

bronze

Amber/Red Ale or Lager:

MAIZE VALLEY AMBER ALE 

American IPA:

YELLOW SPRINGS BREWERY BOAT SHOW

American Light Ale:

LINEAGE BREWING WAKE LIFE

American Lager:

DEVIL WIND BREWING BUCCANEER 

 

American Pale Ale:

MAIZE VALLEY LORAL OR YANNI 

Belgian/French Ale:

MAIZE VALLEY MONK IN PUBLIC 

Belgian/French Saison:

ILL MANNERED BREWING BRINGER OF JOY

Brown/Dark Ale:

BRINK BREWING HOLD THE REINS 

Coffee Beer:

MUNICIPAL BREW WORKS TRUE WEST COFFEE PORTER 

European Lager:

SANDY SPRINGS MAAAY BACK MAIBOCK

European Pale Ale:

HANSA BREWING FEMDOM KOLSCH

Fruit Beer:

LINEAGE BREWING TANGO AND BERNICE

German Style Ale:

WOLFS RIDGE BREWING KOLSCH

Herb/Spice/Pepper Beer:

LITTLE FISH BREWING PASSIONFRUIT-HABBY REINHEITSGEWHAT

Imperial IPA:

COMBUSTION BREWING NOW WERE TALKING DIPA 

Imperial Stout/Porter:

PHOENIX BREWING MARY JANE CHAI BALTIC PORTER

New England/Hazy IPA:

DEVIL WIND BREWING HEADING WEST

Scottish/Smoke Style Beer:

PHOENIX BREWING TIPPED TOMBSTONE SCOTCH ALE

Sour/Wild Beer:

MADTREE BREWING BOYSEN THE WOOD

Specialy/Hybrid/ Experimental Beer:

DAYTON BEER COMPANY LOBO LOCO MEXICAN LIME LAGER

 

Stout:

MODERN METHODS ROAST BEAST

Wheat Beer:

THIRSTY DOG WHIPPET WHEAT

Wood/Barrel Aged   

PRETENTIOUS MAGNANIMOUS

BEST OF CLASS AND REGIONAL AWARDS 

Best of Show Ohio's Best beer of 2018:

MARKET GARDEN BREWING PROSPERITY WHEAT

Best Large Brewery (Greater than 15,000 bbls): 

MADTREE BREWING

Best Medium Brewery (Less than 15,000 but greater than 5,000 bbls): 

MARKET GARDEN BREWING 

Best Small Brewery (Less than 5,000 but greater than 1,000 bbls):

YELLOW SPRINGS BREWERY

Best Nano Brewery (Less than 1,000 bbls):

HANSA BREWING

Best Central Brewery:

WOLFS RIDGE BREWING

Best Northeast Brewery:

AKRONYM BREWING

Best Northwest Brewery:

UPSIDE BREWING

Best Southeast Brewery:

LITTLE FISH BREWING

Best Southwest Brewery:

BRINK BREWING

Best West Central Brewery:

YELLOW SPRINGS BREWERY

Best Greater Cleveland Brewery:

HANSA BREWING